Forum Meetings

Forum Meetings

November 6, 2019: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: AgendaAttendees

Presentations:

  • Updates (audio)
  • Eric Bjorkstedt (NOAA and HSU): “Beyond the Eel: ocean conditions and climate variability affecting North Coast salmon and steelhead” (slides/audio)
  • Mike Furniss (ret. USFS R&D, and HSU – Forestry): “5R+1 as a model to conceptualize action to address climate change and sea level rise, with an emphasis on estuaries and floodplains” (slides/audio)
  • Aldaron Laird (Trinity Associates and HSU SLR Initiative): “Sea Level Rise Planning – Using examples from Humboldt Bay to demonstrate what has been done to assess vulnerability and challenges to developing regional and local adaptation strategies/actions in the neighboring watershed” (slides/audio)
  • Jeremy Svehla (GHD): “Presenting the Eel River estuary restoration projects as examples of different management approaches and various constraints to addressing sea level rise and other climate change related issues in the estuary” (slides/audio)
  • Key points summary (slides)
  • Panel and Group Discussion – Identify the next steps and greatest needs to support sea level rise planning in the Eel River estuary. (audio)


December 12, 2018: Willits

Meeting Documents: AgendaAttendees

Presentations: Jason Liles, State Senator Michael McGuire’s office; Frank Aebly Ph.D., Forest Service District Ranger; Chuck Striplen, NCRWQCB

May 2, 2018: Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes, Attendees

Presentations: Scott Bauer, CDFW; Daniel Schultz, State Water Board; Connor McIntee, Regional Water Board

December 13, 2017 Eureka Restoration Workshop

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes

Presentations: Darren Mierau; Matt Clifford

October 4, 2017: Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes

Presentations: Wiyot Tribe; US Fish and Wildlife Service; Sonoma County Water Agency; Friends of the Eel River

June 14, 2017: Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes

Presentations:  Dr. Stephanie Carlson; Dr. Mike Miller; Dr. Mary Power; Gabe Rossi; Sam Kannry; S. Kelson

March 22nd, 2017: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Hank Seemann, (Humboldt County Public Works); Scott Monday (CDFW); Pat Higgins (ERRP) 

October 19th, 2016: Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Dave Manning, Sonoma County Water Agency; Dr. Ron Yoshiyama; Katherine Carter, RWQCB

June 8th, 2016; Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Mark Sherwood and Jake Crawford (NFS)

March 9th, 2016; Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: 

October 14th, 2015; Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: NMFS; Eli Asarian

July 9th, 2015; Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Mark Trenholm (WSC)

May 20th, 2015; Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations:

February 4th, 2015; Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (also listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: David Kajtaniak; North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board staff

December 3rd, 2014; Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (also listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Julie Weeder, Mary Burke, Paul Kubicek

September 18th, 2014; Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Invitation; Meeting Notes;

Presentations: Eel River Delta Celebration

May 28th, 2014; Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (also listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Dave Katjaniak, Sal Steinberg, Bret Harvey

December 12th, 2013; Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: none

October 23rd, 2013; Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: none

June 19th, 2013: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: none

May 29th, 2013: Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees (listed in meeting notes);

Presentations: Ian Thoma and Paul Kubicek; Paul Kubicek and Park Steiner; Janet Pauli; David Manning and Don Seymour;

April 24th, 2013: Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;

Presentation: Darren Mierau; Monitoring Goals Document;

March 20th, 2013: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;

Presentations: David Kajtaniak; Doreen Hansen; Mike Furniss (not available)

February 20th, 2013: Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;

Presentations: Bryan McFadin and Joelle Geppert; Tom Leroy;

January 23rd, 2013: Benbow

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes (not available); Attendees;

Presentations: Darren Mierau; Brad Job; Scott Bauer; Matt McCarthy;

December 19th, 2012: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;

Presentations: Stephen Kullmann; Nick Simpson;

November 13th, 2012: Willits

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;

Presentations: Allan Renger; Bryan McFadin; Jay Harris; Scott Harris; Paul Kubicek; Larry Desmond;

October 16th, 2012: Garberville

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes;

July 17th, 2012: Fortuna

Meeting Documents: Agenda; Meeting Notes; Attendees;